Bahamas Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

Bahamas Visa Fee | Apply Bahamas Visa Online

Apply Bahamas Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee

About Bahamas Visa

You must have heard a lot about People basking in Bahamian sun and spending their holidays in a beautiful country. Ask anyone who has been there and they will tell you how it is definitely worth the hype. Atlantis Bahama is the perfect combination of a resort and water park making it suitable for both kids and adults alike. Cabbage beach and Atlantis resort in Paradise Island are not to be missed and Pig beach is the best location for you to fulfill your desire of snorkeling in. You must not have thought that there exists something like a pink beach, but that is where you go wrong. Harbour Island seems straight out of a fairytale and Little Stirrup Cay is Royal Caribbean Cruises' own private island. If you want to see some aquatic wildlife like stingrays, you can head straight to Little San Salvador Island. There are numerous such islands worth mentioning but that is not all, make sure you also visit its local markets to get a taste of their handicrafts and get souvenirs from Nassau Straw Market.

Bahamas Visa Types

Types of Bahamas Visa

Tourist Visa

The Bahamas is one of the top tourist destinations in the world and therefore, sees millions of tourists every year. If even you are going to experience the beautiful country for your vacation or for meeting your relatives, tourist visa should be applied for by you.

Business Visa

Though not a lot of people apply for a business visa, if you want to visit the country for business purposes like attending a meeting or conference, you will have to go to their embassy in your country and ask for the same. 

Documents required for Bahamas visa

Bahamas Visa Document Requirements.

  • Valid passport - all visa applicants must be in possession of a valid.
  • 2 passport photos on white background.
  • A job letter/business license.
  • An original bank reference letter/statement.
  • Police report.
  • Hotel/cruise itinerary.
  • Flight itinerary/ticket copy.
  • Copy of conference/invitation letter.
  • Copies of previously held visas.
  • Copy of children’s birth certificate to prove parental relations.
  • Copy of a valid work permit (for companies applying for a foreigner to take up employment in The Bahamas).
  • All foreign marriage, birth, and death certificate submitted in support of a visa application must be legalized/apostilled in the country of origin before submission.
  • Valid US visa (for foreigners who wish to visit the Bahamas via cruise ship from the USA).

Bahamas Visa Faq?

A Bahamian visa usually takes around 2 weeks to get processed.

Yes, if your visit is exceeding 8 months, you will need a visa to enter the country.

Yes, this is acceptable. Minors up to the age of sixteen years old may travel to the Bahamas on their parent’s passports.

If the name change were due to marriage, you would need your original/certified copy of the marriage certificate with other proof of citizenship (birth certificate, voter’s card, etc.). If the name change is due to adoption or legal name change (deed poll) you would need a certified copy of the legal document showing the name change with other proof of citizenship. If you do not have a legal document, you would need a parent or other relative that knew of the name change to have an affidavit sworn to that fact.

While this is not a requirement for the Bahamas it is advisable to have written consent from the child’s parent (s). If the non-custodial parent is traveling with children it is also suggested that a letter of authorization for the children to travel be obtained.

Departure tax is incorporated in your ticket or holiday package and would not be a separate charge.

Bahamian visas are only valid for three months from the date of issue. Therefore, you should ideally lodge your application in the two weeks before you intend to travel to the Bahamas.

The adoption papers with photo identification should be in their possession. If those documents are not available, then an affidavit from a notary public, along with photo identification, would suffice.

One full blank page must be in the passport to issue the Bahamas visa. You must, therefore, renew your passport at the nearest Consulate or Embassy to obtain a visa.

You should have in your possession proof that you intend to leave the country by other means; i.e. a letter from the captain of the yacht with docking permission for the Bahamas, or a letter from the captain of the private plane with flight permission, etc.

Enquiry for Bahamas Visa
No Hidden Charges
No Security Deposit
Simple Application Form
100% Visa Approval Assurance.
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - Bahamas Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways