Brazil Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

Brazil Visa Fee | Apply Brazil Visa Online

Apply Brazil Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee
90 Days Visa Tourist Visa Multiple Entry 2 Years 90 Days 4 - 5 Days 65.0 USD

About Brazil Visa

Brazil, a place known for its exotic rainforests and wildlife, is on every avid traveler's list. Perhaps the most well-known monument of Brazil, Christ the Redeemer, stands tall in Rio de Janeiro overlooking the beautiful country of Brazil. Sugarloaf mountain is another attraction which offers pristine views from the top and has a cableway to transport you in style from one place to the other and Copacabana's famous crescent-shaped beach is sure to leave you mesmerized. Fernando de Noronha is visited by lovers of islands and aquatic life while on the other hand, if you want to visit beautiful cafes offering old-school vibes and art galleries, do go to Santa Teresa in Rio de Janeiro. Try Moqueca and Brigadeiros, the famous delicacies of Brazil to gain a different experience altogether. If you are not a citizen of one of the visa-exempt countries , you will need a visa to visit the country of Brazil. E-visa is available for Brazil and is the easiest way to obtain a visa.

Citizens of the following countries can get a 90-day tourist visa, renewable for a similar period.
Australia American Samoa Canada Christmas Island Cocos Island Japan
United States of America          
Mostly Visited Countries to Brazil.
Brazil visa for Australia Brazil visa for American Samoa Brazil visa for Canada Brazil visa for Christmas Island
Brazil visa for Cocos Island Brazil visa for Japan Brazil visa for United States  

Brazil Visa Types

Types of Brazil Visa

Tourist Visa

If you are planning to go to Brazil for private purposes like visiting your friends and family or going for a vacation, you need to have a tourist visa in place. Tourist visa-on-arrival is not available for Brazil and therefore you will have to apply for an e-visa or get it beforehand from your nearest Brazilian diplomatic mission.

Business Visa

People planning to go to Brazil for business purposes or for representing their company have to apply for a business visa. The institute or organization you will be visiting has to send you an invitation letter and your passport has to be valid for at least 6 months beyond your period of stay.

Documents required for Brazil visa

Brazil Visa Document Requirements.

  • Original passport, valid for at least six months from the intended date of arrival in Brazil. The passport must be signed and have at least 2 blank visa pages.  (Please note: soiled, damaged or defaced passports will not be accepted. Obtain a new passport if your current one does not meet such criteria.)
  • Old passport, whenever available.
  • One recent photo, size 4cm x 5cm, in color, front view, white background.
  • Proof of an employment contract/work in India. If student, the proof of work should be replaced by proof of school or university enrolment and attendance. If the applicant is retired, provide proof of retirement and/or pension payment slip.
  • Print out of hotel reservation in Brazil. When visiting relatives/ friends who reside in Brazil, present a notarized invitation letter from a Brazilian citizen, or foreigner with a residence permit in Brazil, assuring the responsibility for housing and related expenses during the guest's stay in Brazil.
  • Proof of financial status and/or means of support during the applicant’s stay in Brazil: - Bank and/or credit card statements for the last three months; and - Evidence of applicant’s employment and leave. Bank statements need to be stamped and signed by the Branch manager (manager id required on the stamp).
  • Print out of itinerary of a confirmed round trip ticket.
  • If the applicant is a permanent resident but has an expired Brazilian ID card for Foreign Citizens (RNE); and a) is over the age of 60 years or b) is a person with special needs, please provide a copy of the expired Brazilian ID card for Foreign Citizens (RNE).
  • If the applicant is a minor that is being adopted by a Brazilian national, please provide a notarized copy of the judicial decision on the adoption and/or any other proof of the adoption process. Additionally, provide a notarized copy of the legal decision or notarized written authorization of both parents or guardians if the minor is traveling unaccompanied to Brazil or in the company of only one of the parents or guardians.

Special requirements for minors:

  • Presentation of the original birth certificate or a notarized copy. Copies presented without the original birth certificate must be legalized by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India.
  • Letter of Consent authorizing the visa to be issued to a minor traveling alone, with only one parent or with a third party, signed by both parents or legal guardians (in which case legal proof of guardianship is required) before a public notary. If the applicant is a student/ a minor: the proof of means of support during the applicants stay in Brazil must be presented by his/her parents. NB: if the minor is traveling with both parents, the letter can be waived.

Photo Requirements

  • The photo is in color and in high definition
  • Reflections, shadows or glare must not appear in the photo
  • The photo must have a white background
  • The shoulders of the applicant must be visible in the photograph, but the area below the top of the armpits should not be visible
  • The face should be central and shoulders should be straight and not crooked
  • The visa applicant should look directly at the camera with their eyes open
  • Applicants must have a neutral expression and not be smiling in the photo
  • It’s not acceptable to wear dark, tinted or reflective glasses or glasses with thick frames in the photo
  • The applicant must not be wearing headgear, unless for religious reasons. Even then it must allow for a clear view of the face
  • Children should not be holding toys, pacifiers, or the hands of their guardians in the photographs

Brazil Visa Faq?

A Brazilian visa allows you to visit the country for at most 90 days at a stretch and is valid for 2 years from the date of issue.

A consular visa is the one which you can obtain from your nearest diplomatic mission of the country. It takes longer than an e-visa but is possible for a lot of countries.

You cannot transfer an eVisa for Brazil between passports. If the details of an expired passport are on a Brazil e Visa, the electronic visa will no longer be valid and the visa holder will need to reapply for a new visa if they want to return to Brazil.

The passport details entered during the online application process must correspond exactly to the passport used to travel. A visitor cannot enter the details of one passport and then travel with the other one, otherwise, the electronic visa will not be valid.

All visitors, including children under the age of 18, need to apply for a visa to enter Brazil. This includes very young children traveling on their parent's laps.

Enquiry for Brazil Visa
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - Brazil Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways