Congo Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

Congo Visa Fee | Apply Congo Visa Online

Apply Congo Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee

About Congo Visa

Formerly known as Zaire, Democratic Republic of the Congo is situated in Central Africa and is home to zillions of natural gems and wonders to look forward to. Virunga National park is a historic site and houses the famous mountain gorillas, which aren't found commonly in most parts of the world. Mount Nyiragongo, on the other hand, is a volcano and many people also indulge in adventure activities like climbing, hiking and going for safaries there. The best part about Biega is that it has an extinct volcano right in the middle of a national park and Garamba National Park is home to elephants, African buffaloes, and rhinos. Places like Nyamuragira, Mount Mikeno and Mount Sabyinyo are other attractions worth visiting and definitely worth mentioning here. Lola Ya Bonobo sanctuary is again home to some of the rarest species in the world. All in all, definitely visit Congo if you are a wildlife enthusiast and even if you aren't, this place will make you one for sure. Citizens of a few countries can visit the country without a visa whereas citizens of 3 countries are eligible for a visa-on-arrival.

Congo Visa Types

Types of Congo Visa

Tourist Visa

For people visiting the country to view its numerous national parks or enjoy its beauty, tourist visa is the way to go. Even if you are going for sightseeing or just to meet your family members, you will be required to have the same to enter the country.

Business Visa

If you want to visit the country of Congo to attend a meeting, seminar or conference, if you want to sign a contract with a company or something along the same lines, you can apply for a business visa. Getting a business visa for Congo is quite hassle free.

Documents required for Congo visa

Democratic Republic of Congo Visa Document Requirements.

  • A valid passport (at least six months of validity beyond your period of stay in the Democratic Republic of Congo and two unused pages left).
  • Three colored passport photographs (not older than two months) must be 2 x 2 inch, 35 x 45 mm or 35 x 35 mm (5 x 5 cm, 3.5 x 4.5 cm, 3.5 x 3.5 cm) with a white background, and show a full front view of the face.
  • Three passport copy with the relevant pages of the passport and a copy of the National Identity Card.
  • Submit three copies of the visa application form filled out completely and signed. Leaving any portions of the visa application blank will result in the delay of your visa approval process.
  • International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever.
  • A typewritten business sponsorship letter from Indian company should be notarized at the City Hall / Hotel de Ville on company letterhead stating the nature of business to be performed, providing a financial guarantee, the name and address of a reference to be contacted in the Democratic Republic of Congo or a sponsored letter attested by the Directorate General of Immigration ( DGM ) and it must also be legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
  • The invitation letter must be addressed to the Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo in New Delhi Visa section. No business visa will be granted without an official business letter and please be aware that the business invitation letter should be at least 3 months (90 Days) valid.
  • A copy of your airline ticket showing arrival and departure dates in the Democratic Republic of Congo is mandatory.
  • An invitation letter typewritten and notarized at the City Hall / Hotel de Ville stating the nature of the trip, the name and address of a reference to be visited, providing a financial guarantee. The invitation letter must be addressed to the Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo in New Delhi and should be at least 3 months (90 Days) valid.
  • It is important to note that for parents traveling with their children or legal guardians traveling with their dependents, proof of parenthood or legal custody such as court order or birth certificate of the child may be required before a visa can be issued (Notarized document).
  • Submit a photocopy of the previous visa obtained at the Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo, if any.
  • Proof of availability of sufficient funds with at least 5000 USD for the first 6 months during your stay in the Democratic Republic of Congo Proof of availability of sufficient funds for a stay in India including the expenses for medical treatment by producing documents such as bank statement, sponsorship letter etc.

Congo Visa Faq?

Yes, citizens of only four countries are not required to have a visa .Rest of them, can only enter with a visa.

A visa-on-arrival is valid for 7 days only in Congo.

Enquiry for Congo Visa
No Hidden Charges
No Security Deposit
Simple Application Form
100% Visa Approval Assurance.
Related Articles
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - Congo Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways