Lithuania Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

Lithuania Visa Fee | Apply Lithuania Visa Online

Apply Lithuania Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee

About Lithuania Visa

Located in the south of Europe, Lituania is not as well-known as other European locations but that doesn't take away from its charm. Trakai Island Castle looks straight out of a fairytale and also has a history museum for you to unravel the country's mystery at. If you want to see a place of pilgrimage you can visit Hill of Crosses which has more than 100,000 crosses. Lituania is also home to Gediminas Castle Tower which was built in the 15th century and is a 3-story brick tower and the famous Gate of Dawn which, apart from being a religious site also is a city gate which was made in the 16th century. Uzupis is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and is wonderful for art lovers. Lituania is part of the Schengen agreement which means that if you have a Schengen visa, you are free to enter the country. Citizens of European Union countries do not need a visa to visit Lituania.

Lithuania Visa Types

Types of Lithuania Visa

Tourist Visa

If you are somebody who wants to visit Lituania for sightseeing, meeting your friends or family or other personal purposes, you need a tourist visa. Your passport has to be valid for at least 3 months beyond your period of stay and you will have to show the authorities your hotel bookings or an invitation from whoever you will be visiting.

Business Visa

People going for business purposes like representing their company or expanding their business can apply for a business visa. If you will be visiting any institute or organization during your stay, they will have to issue you a letter which you will then show to the authorities.

Documents required for Lithuania visa

Lithuania Visa Document Requirements.

  • Completed electronic visa application form, one recent passport photo 35×45 colorful, white background.
  • A valid travel document - passport (containing at least 2 blank pages, issued within the previous 10 years, its period of validity extending at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the member states).
  • Valid health insurance (approved list of Indian travel insurance companies you may find below), covering the duration of stay and its copy. The amount of medical insurance coverage – EUR 30,000.
  • An approved letter of Invitation by the Migration Department of Lithuania for the alien to temporarily stay in the republic of Lithuania or the documents confirming the purpose and conditions of the planned visit to the republic of Lithuania (hotel booking, tour itinerary, etc.).
  • Proof of means of transport. Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is traveling to the several Schengen states, proof of intra-Schengen flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental.
  • Proof of lodging. Hotel reservations, rental of a holiday home or campus residence reservation. If the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host. If the applicant is traveling to the several Schengen states, proof of lodging in each of them.
  • Proof of financial means- a) Original private bank statement showing movements in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank b) Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years.
  • To obtain a multiple-entry short-stay visa, a foreign national must submit documents substantiating of the necessity for such a visa to or documents substantiating the circumstances entitling him to a multiple-entry short-stay visa.

Business Visa Document Requirements

  • Invitation from the inviting  company or organization.
  • Cover letter from the applicant's employer.
  • Applicant's employer’s in India/other country registration certificate.
  • Applicant's employer’s financial documents or additional documents proving the company’s activities, purpose, and conditions of the visit (might be required).
  • Invitation and cover letter must confirm, at a minimum:
  • - the applicant's identity
  • - the purpose of the journey (meetings, conferences, training or business-related events), and
  • - the period and place of intended stay.

Lithuania Visa Faq?

Yes, you can get a Schengen visa for 5 years but you cannot stay in the country for more than 90 days at a stretch.

You can visit around 23 countries if you have a Schengen visa according to the Schengen agreement.

Enquiry for Lithuania Visa
No Hidden Charges
No Security Deposit
Simple Application Form
100% Visa Approval Assurance.
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - Lithuania Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways