Qatar Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

Qatar Visa Fee | Apply Qatar Visa Online

Apply Qatar Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee
30 Days Visa Tourist Visa Single Entry 30 Days 30 Days 5 - 7 Days 52.0USD

About Qatar Visa

Most people are of the impression that Qatar comprises of deserts and some few other attractions but this is a huge understatement. Those who have been to the place know what gems this place holds. The Architecture of Doha Corniche will leave you mesmerized and Souq Waqif’s old school feel will give you a unique experience as you strut in its huge market with numerous cafés. There are various events and lectures which happen in the Museum of Islamic Art and the Island of Pearl Qatar should not be missed at any cost. If you want to see seaside development, head straight to Katara Cultural Village for beautiful views. Al Zubara fort is a Military Fortress whose magnificence triumphs all. Citizens of 80 countries do not need a visa to visit Qatar. Others can go for an e-visa which is the fastest way to go, provided your country is eligible for the same. Visa-on-arrival and getting it directly from their embassy are other options though they make take more time than the other alternatives.

Citizens of the following countries can get Qatar e-visa.
Afghanistan Albania Algeria American Samoa Angola Anguilla
Armenia Aruba Bangladesh Barbados Belize Benin
Bermuda Bhutan Bosnia & Herzegovina Botswana Brtish Virgin Islands Burkina Faos
Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Cape Verde Cayman Islands Central African Republic
Chad Christmas Island Cocos Islans Comoros Congo Congo Brazavile
Cook Islands Djibouti Dominica El Salvador Equatorial Guinea Eritrea
Ethiopia Falkland Island Faroe Island Fiji French Guiana French Polynesia
Gabon Gambia Ghana Gibraltar Greenland Grenada
Guadelope Guam Guatemala Guinea Guinea-Bissau Haiti
Honduras Iran Iraq Ivory Coast Jamaica Jordan
Kenya Kiribati Kosovo Kyrgyzstan Laos Lesotho
Liberia Libya Madagascar Malawi Mali Marshall Islands
Martinique Mauritania Mauritius Mayotte Micronesia Mongolia
Montenegro Montserrat Morocco Mozambique Myanmar Namibia
Nauru Nepal Netherland Antilles New Caledonia Nicaragua Niger
Nigeria Niue Norfolk Island North Korea Palau Palestine
Papua New Guinea Philippiness Pitcairn Island Puerto Rico Reunion Rwanda
Saint Helena Saint Kitts & Nevis Saint Lucia Saint Martin Saint Pierre Miquelon Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Samoa Sao Tome & Princippe Senegal Sierra Leone Solomon Islands Somalia
South Sudan Sri Lanka Sudan Swaziland Syria Tajikistan
Tanzania Timor Leste Togo Tokelau Tonga Trinidad & Tobago
Tunisia Turkmenistan Tuvalu US Virgin Islands Uganda Uzbekistan
Vanuatu Vietnam Wallis & Futuna Island Yemen Zambia Zimbabwe

Qatar Visa Types

Types of Qatar Visa

Transit Visa

If you plan to stop over in Qatar temporarily (up to 24 hours) on your way to a destination, you should apply for a transit visa before you travel. The visa is valid for 24 hours and allows you to leave the airport transfers area to stay in Qatar. The Transit Visa is also handy for workers whose job requires a short stay in Qatar, for example, seamen and truck drivers passing through Qatar. However, a Transit Visa is not acceptable for general business visits.

Transit Visas can be arranged through your local Qatari embassy prior to travel. Embassy workers and other authorized persons can apply online for transit visas on behalf of travelers. Transit travelers stopping at Doha international airport for 6 hours or more are eligible for the two days transit visa, provided, they are sponsored by the airlines, and their application confirms onward booking to a third destination.

Business Visa

Businessmen going to Qatar for representing their country or expanding their business will need a business visa. The institute or organization you will be visiting has to issue a letter stating the reason and duration of your visit for you to get your visa on time. The Validity of your passport has to be for at least 6 months beyond your period of stay.

Tourist Visa

People going to Qatar for personal purposes like visiting friends or family, vacationing need a tourist visa. Your passport has to be valid for at least 6 months beyond your period of stay.  You will also need your hotel bookings or an invitation from whoever you will be staying at for you to get your visa easily.

Documents required for Qatar visa

Qatar Visa Document Requirements.

  • Passport information (bio page) /picture page(s).
  • A passport-size photo.
  • Airline reservation (Qatar airways passengers are not required to submit their reservation information).
  • Hotel reservation/confirmation or relevant documents for other places of stay in Qatar.
  • Proof of residence.
  • Proof of valid visa held for your residential status.

Additional Documents that embassy may ask-

  • Documents which show investments of USD $8,000 or more.
  • Income tax papers which show an annual gross income of USD 8,000 or more.
  • Valid Visa, or evidence of travel in the last five years to any of the following countries: Qatar, UK, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Canada or Schengen countries.

Pakistani can enter if they meet the following conditions-

  • Passport must be valid for at least 6 months
  • Return ticket must be confirmed
  • Hotel booking confirmation for the duration of the stay must be presented
  • The passenger must have a valid credit card
  • Those coming directly from Pakistan should present a certificate of vaccination against polio
  • The duration of the visa can be extended only after confirming the return ticket

Qatar Visa Faq?

You can stay for a maximum period of one month but it can be extended to 3 months if needed.

No, if you have a tourist visa you cannot gain employment in the country of Qatar.

No. Visit visas and visa-free entry waivers are non-transferable. If you are in this situation and would like to enter on a different visa type or on a visa waiver, you will need to leave Qatar and re-enter on the new visa type/visa waiver.

At the current time, Taiwanese, Republic of China passport holders and Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR) passport holders are not eligible for the visa waiver.

Only Indian nationals holding a valid Indian passport (valid for a minimum of 6 months from the date of application) are eligible for the visa waiver upon arrival. OCI persons who are not nationals of any other eligible country for the visa waiver on arrival and can apply for a Qatar Tourist Visa.

Currently, there is not a separate line or section for visa-free entry authorization. You may stand in any queue for non-GCC citizens.

The only entry requirements for nationals of the 80 countries entitled to visa-free entry are a valid passport (valid for a minimum of 6 months) and a confirmed onward or return travel ticket. You also will be asked to provide a valid address for your place of stay in Qatar (i.e., the address of your hotel, as shown on your booking; or the physical address of a friend or family member with whom you intend to stay). You are not required to produce evidence of adequate funding.

Visitors possessing a 30-day visa waiver can request a 30-day visit extension from the Ministry of Interior (MoI) Immigration Office at Hamad International Airport (HIA). You will not need to present yourself in person, but Immigration staff will require your original passport, copies of your confirmed onward tickets, and payment of QAR 100 (approximately $27) to obtain a 30-day visit extension.

If you remain in Qatar longer that the granted period of stay on the waiver or an obtained extension, you will be charged 200 QAR (approximately $54) per day, for each day overstayed.

No. Visa waivers are non-transferable and intended for short-term visitors to Qatar only.

Only nationals holding passports of the 80 eligible countries are eligible for the visa waiver.

Qatar requires all visitors to have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival. If your passport is valid for less than 6 months, you will need to renew it before you can apply for a visa.

Enquiry for Qatar Visa
No Hidden Charges
No Security Deposit
Simple Application Form
100% Visa Approval Assurance.
Related Articles
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - Qatar Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways