Russia Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

Russia Visa Fee | Apply Russia Visa Online

Apply Russia Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee
8 Days Visa Business Visa Single Entry 30 Days 8 Days 3 - 5 Days 25.0USD
8 Days Visa Tourist Visa Single Entry 30 Days 8 Days 3 - 5 Days 25.0USD

About Russia Visa

The largest country in the world in terms of area, Russia has everything ranging from dense forests to beaches. It is visited by people who are looking for an incredible experience as the country offers various travel delights to everybody traveling here. Its capital, Moscow is the most well-known city of the country and is home to the Kremlin, which is the president's official residence and also the Red square which in more ways than one, symbolizes the country of Russia. Apart from great architecture, Moscow's nightlife is also one of the best and the Russian Winter festival is an enjoyable one with various kinds of music and dance. Saint Petersburg, known for its ballet, also houses the Hermitage museum and coming to nature Lake Baikal is not to be missed as it gives travelers a great opportunity to hike and look at rare species of animals. The city of Kazan is a religious place in the sense that it has various sacred sites and also is home to the Kremlin museum. Getting a visa for Russia is tougher than other countries but it can be done. If you do not come from one of the visa-exempt countries, you can apply for an e-visa as it is easier than going for a visa-on-arrival or getting it from your nearest Russian embassy.

Citizens of the following countries can get a e-visa.
Algeria Bahrain Brunei China India Iran
Japan Korea(North) Kuwait Mexico Morocco Oman
Qatar Saudi Arabia Singapore Tunisia Turkey United Arab Emirates
Mostly Visited Countries to Russia.
Russia visa for China Russia visa for Turkey Russia visa for India
Russia visa for Japan Russia visa for Mexico Russia visa for Iran

Russia Visa Types

Types of Russia Visa

Tourist Visa

The tourist visa is a document which allows foreigners to travel to Russia as tourists. Such visas are issued for a maximum of 30 days and cannot be extended. A tourist visa is the best option when you know exactly where and how long you will be staying without diverting from your planned itinerary. For a tourist visa to Russia, you must have confirmed accommodation for every night of your stay in the country.

Business Visa

A business visa is issued for travelers who visit Russia on official or private business. Business visas are the best option for visitors who do not know their exact itineraries, want to stay in Russia longer than 30 days or need to enter Russia on numerous occasions within a certain period of time. Business visas to the Russian Federation may be issued with up to two entries and for up to 90 days. There are also multiple-entry business visas (Multi-Russian Business Visa), valid for 6 or 12 months with unlimited entries/exits. While a tourist visa cannot be extended, business visa extensions can be arranged through the organization which provided the invitation for your current business visa.

Single Entry Visa

A single visa gives a foreigner the right to cross the Russian Federation national border once when entering and once when living the Russian territory.

Double Entry Visa

A double entry visa gives a foreigner the right to cross the Russian Federation national border twice when entering and twice when living the Russian territory.

Multi Entry Visa

A multiple entry visa gives the right for a multiple (more than twice) entries to the Russian Federation. The Consular section of the Embassy of the Russian Federation has the right to refuse the visa issue if there are serious grounds for it. In case the visa issue has been refused the charged fee is not refundable.

Documents required for Russia visa

Russia Visa Document Requirements.

  • Original passport with 6 months validity from date of arrival. + Old passports if any with at least 2  blank pages.
  • Visa Application forms.
  • 2 recent photographs: 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  • Confirmed Air tickets.

Russia Visa Faq?

Applications for minors (under the age of 16) must be signed for by the parent or guardian otherwise they cannot be accepted. In the case of postal applications – the documents will be returned to the applicant if the signatures are missing. The parents are required to provide an approval letter along with the copy of the passport for the minor child’s application.

Belarus and South Ossetia are the two countries whose citizens can stay for an unlimited period of time in Russia.

No, because of lack of international border crossing points, citizens of other countries cannot enter Russia through it.

Visa can be obtained by a foreigner only at the Consulate in the country of which citizen he/she is. Citizens of the Schengen countries can obtain a visa in any country-member of the Schengen area. To receive a visa in a third country, one must submit a residence or work permit in this country. However, the final decision to grant a visa rests with the Consulate.

The e-visa allows the holder access through the following state border crossing points of the Russian federation located in the territory of Vladivostok, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Blagoveschensk, Khabarovsk, Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Anadyr, Trans-Baikal Territory, and Buryatia:

 

Air checkpoints- "Vladivostok (Knevichy Airport)", "Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (Yelizovo Airport)", "Blagoveschensk", "Khabarovsk (Novy Airport)", "Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk (Khomutovo Airport)", "Anadyr (Ugolny Airport)" , "Ulan-Ude (Mukhino Airport)", "Chita (Kadala Airport)" .

 

Maritime checkpoints- "Vladivostok", "Zarubino", "Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky", "Korsakov", "Posiet".

 

Railway checkpoints- "Pogranichny", "Khasan", "Makhalino".

 

Road checkpoints- "Poltavka", "Turiy Rog".

No. You can visit it with a traditional visa within its term without restrictions provided for an e-visa.

All travelers need to have a passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the application date. If your passport validity is less than 6 months, you will have to renew or apply for a new passport before applying for an e-visa. Additionally, it should have at least one blank page for border crossing stamps.

To invite a private visa, you should contact the department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia on migration issues. Detailed information about this you can find in the section "Making an invitation to enter the Russian federation.

Yes, citizens of Russia have the right to submit personal applications for obtaining private visas for jointly following spouses and minor children with foreign citizenship. You will need to enter Russia together, one flight.

When planning to stay in Russia for over 90 days make sure to obtain an HIV test certificate. You may be asked to display it to the medical officer at a Russian border checkpoint. Such a certificate is not necessary when traveling for a lesser period.

If you are traveling on a double or multiple entry visas, prepare a copy of your visa before departure from Russia – a copy of your visa will be asked of you by the passport control officer. Please make sure to have enough copies of arrival/departure card as well.

When traveling on a tourist visa, you can stay at your friend's place as well as at a hotel. In case of your staying with your friends you should register your visa with your visa sponsor.

If you are going to stay in Russia for less than 7 days there is no need to register your visa.

Generally the Russian visas cannot be extended. It can be prolonged in case of:

  • Missing your flight
  • Accident
  • Serious illness
  • Seat unavailability in case of an open-date ticket

In all the cases mentioned above, we can extend your visa for up 2 weeks.

In that unfortunate case, you need a new exit visa. First of all, you must contact a local police precinct and request an official document confirming that your visa was stolen. Then you should come to your visa sponsor and bring this document, your passport, 2 matt finished photos and your return ticket or confirmation of booking for your return ticket. Only your visa sponsor can process an exit visa for you.

Yes, you do. You should apply for a transit visa to the Russian Consulate showing them your air tickets to and from Moscow. They will issue your transit visa on the grounds of your tickets. Please note that a transit visa can be valid for up to 72 hours.

Enquiry for Russia Visa
No Hidden Charges
No Security Deposit
Simple Application Form
100% Visa Approval Assurance.
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - Russia Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways