Sri Lanka Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

Sri Lanka Visa Fee | Apply Sri Lanka Visa Online

Apply Sri Lanka Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee
30 Days Visa Tourist Visa Double Entry 30 Days 30 Days 48 Hours 88.0USD
48 Hours Visa Transit Visa Single Entry 48 Hours 48 Hours 48 Hours 32.0USD
30 Days Visa Business Visa Double Entry 90 Days 30 Days 48 Hours 93.0USD

About Sri Lanka Visa

Formerly known as 'Ceylon', Sri Lanka is often overlooked by travelers because of its neighboring country India. But that in no way means that the country is short on gems to offer. Though it is a small island located in the Indian ocean, it has its own diverse range of flora and fauna with Yala National Park having the highest concentration of leopards in the world. The rich culture of Sri Lanka is reflected in the "Cultural Triangle" which is at the center of the country and If you want to satisfy your religious soul, visit Dambulla, a beautiful cave temple complex in the Central Province. While in Sri Lanka, make sure you try their local delicacies like Fish ambul thiyal and Kukul mas curry which will leave you wanting to come back for more. If you are not a citizen of one of the visa-exempt countries, you will require an e-visa, visa-on-arrival or get it beforehand from your nearest Sri Lankan embassy. E-visa is recommended so that you can avoid the tedious procedures of other types of visas.

Mostly Visited Countries to Sri Lanka.
Sri Lanka visa for India Sri Lanka visa for China Sri Lanka visa for United Kingdom Sri Lanka visa for Germany
Sri Lanka visa for Australia Sri Lanka visa for France Sri Lanka visa for United States Sri Lanka visa for Russia

Sri Lanka Visa Types

Types of Sri Lanka Visa

Tourist Visa

People planning to go to Sri Lanka for vacationing or meeting their relatives or friends have to apply for a tourist visa. Hotel bookings or invitation from whoever you will be visiting has to be shown and the validity of your passport has to be for at least 6 months beyond your period of stay.

Business Visa

If you have to go to Sri Lanka for representing your country or starting your business, you require a business visa. The institute or organization you will be visiting has to provide you with a letter stating the duration and reason for your visit to the country.

Transit Visa

Documents required for Sri Lanka visa

Sri Lanka Visa Document Requirements.

  • A passport with at least 6 months validity.
  • Valid Sri Lanka visa or ETA, if applicable.
  • Sufficient funds to last for the intended period of stay in Sri Lanka.
  • Confirmed onward/return tickets, if applicable.
  • Entry facilities to their onward destinations, if applicable e.g. visas.
  • Completed Disembarkation Card.
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate, if applicable.

Sri Lanka Visa Faq?

Yes, you can, but on a Sri Lankan ETA visa, you are only allowed to study for no more than 30 days.

Yes, unless your children hold Sri Lankan passports, they will require ETA's to visit Sri Lanka. All travelers to Sri Lanka, regardless of age, require an ETA.

If the children have their own passport, you should apply for a separate ETA for the child entering all the details from your child's passport.

If the child is on a parents passport, you still need a separate ETA, just apply using the parent's passport details, but use the child's name, date of birth, sex, country of birth as they appear on the passport.

You can only have one type of valid Sri Lanka visa type associated with it. In other words, if you already have a Sri Lanka tourist visa, you can not take out a business visa until the tourist visa expires.

No. ETA expires as soon as your passport expires/loses its validity. If you have a new passport, you must apply for another ETA if you need one.

Since your Sri Lankan ETA visa is attached to your old passport number, you will need to re-apply for a Sri Lankan ETA that ties to your new passport number. Electronic visas are not transferable between passports.

You cannot obtain a fresh ETA while being in Sri Lanka irrespective of whether your ETA is valid or expired.

Please provide all given names as they appear on your passport. If you have multiple given names, provide all of them. When filling in this field please do not use punctuation. (For example- Jane-May will be Jane May)

No. This ETA is for tourism purposes only.

A visitor wishing to stay more than 30 days per entry in Sri Lanka may apply for an extension. The ETA may be extended for up to 90 days from the date of arrival on the first visit, and a further 90 days on the second visit. Application for an extension must be submitted to the visa section of the Department of Immigration.

No. You can apply for the ETA visa before you have booked your flight.

As long as you do not intend to stay in the country longer than 30 days, you can take part in conventions and conferences as well as meetings whilst in Sri Lanka.

Enquiry for Sri Lanka Visa
No Hidden Charges
No Security Deposit
Simple Application Form
100% Visa Approval Assurance.
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - Sri Lanka Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways