Oman Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

Oman Visa Fee | Apply Oman Visa Online

Apply Oman Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee
30 Days Visa Tourist Visa Single Entry 90 Days 30 Days 72 Hours 77.0USD
10 Days Visa Tourist Visa Single Entry 30 Days 10 Days 72 Hours 38.0USD

About Oman Visa

Travelers to Oman will have to apply in advance for a tourist visa online in a move that is expected to affect hundreds of thousands of visitors from the UAE annually. Previously, most travelers could obtain a visa on arrival, either at an airport or border post, though the e-visa system launched last year. Until now, it allowed them to choose between the two types of application. The Omani government announced that effective immediately, applications for tourist visas, including express visas, can only be made online through http://evisa.rop.gov.om, and will not be received at the visa service desks. The oldest independent state in the Arab world, Oman should be on every traveler’s list. People of all ages and cultures can enjoy in the country which houses the second largest cave in the world, Majlis Al Jinn and Muscat’s Islamic culture can be reflected in its architecture which is beautiful, to say the least. Tourists can opt for Camel rides and dune bashing in the Wahiba Sands, thus fulfilling even the conventional activities one does in a desert. Citizens of 6 countries do not need a visa to visit Oman. However, even if you aren’t eligible for this you can always check whether your countries are in the list of those who can apply for e-visa which will make your job a whole lot easier.

Citizens of the following countries can get a e-visa.
Albania Andorra Argentina Armenia Australia Austria
Azerbaijan Belarus Belgium Bhutan Bolivia Bosnia & Herzegovina
Brazil Brunei Bulgaria Canada Chile China
Colombia Costa Rica Croatia Cuba Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark Ecuador El Salvador Estonia Finland France
French Guiana Georgia Germany Greece Guatemala Hong Kong
Honduras Hungary Iceland India Indonesia Iran
Ireland Italy Japan Kazakhstan Kyrgyzstan Laos
Latvia Lebanon Liechtenstien Lithuania Luxembourg Macau
Malaysia Maldives Malta Mexico Moldova Monaco
Netherlands New Zealand Nicaragua Norway Panama Paraguay
Peru Poland Portugal Romania Russia San Marino
Sao Tome & Princippe Serbia Seychelles Singapore Slovakia Slovenia
Solomon Islands South Africa South Korea Spain Suriname Sweden
Switzerland Taiwan Tajikistan Thailand Turkey Turkmenistan
Ukraine United Kingdom United States of America Uruguay Uzbekistan Vatican City
Venezuela Vietnam        
Citizens of the following countries can get a e-visa.
Albania Armenia Azerbaijan Belarus Bhutan Bosnia & Herzegovina
Costa Rica Cuba El Salvador Georgia Guatemala Honduras
India Kazakhstan Kyrgyzstan Laos Maldives Mexico
Nicaragua Panama Peru Tajikistan Turkmenistan Uzbekistan
Vietnam          

Oman eVisa Application

Any Foreign eligible individuals that are planning to visit Oman are able to complete a short and easy online e-Visa application form for traveling to Oman for tourism purposes.This online process for e-Visa for Oman was implemented towards the 1st of July of 2016 by the Government of Oman, with the goal of enabling any of the future eligible travelers to apply for an e-Visa to Oman.

Mostly Visited Countries to Oman.
Oman visa for India Oman visa for United Kingdom Oman visa for Germany
Oman visa for United States Oman visa for France Oman visa for Italy

Oman Visa Types

Types of Oman Visa

Tourist Visa

The government of Oman allows travelers to apply for a quick and easy electronic Visa (eVisa) to visit the country for tourist or business reasons. This is a mandatory document to enter Oman. Any person who wants to come to Oman must apply to get an eVisa. The eVisa for Oman is available for foreign citizens of any of the eligible countries and travelers must request it online prior to the travel. If the nationality of the passport is not on the list of eligible countries to apply for an online visa, the requester must go physically to the embassy and apply for the visa there. The tourist eVisa for Oman gives access to the country to all eligible citizens, for one or more entries, depending on the needs of the traveler. The online application on this website will ask you the nationality of the traveler, as well as the number of times the traveler wants to go to Oman, to assign correctly the corresponding eVisa.

Single entry (up to a maximum of 30 days)

Multiple entries (maximum stay of 30 days per visit). In addition, depending on your nationality, it can vary from one year to two years (U.S. citizens are the only ones who can apply for two years eVisa)

Documents required for Oman visa

Oman Visa Document Requirements.

  • Two photographs size (4X6) cm.
  • Copy of the foreigner’s passport provided it is valid for a period not less than six months.
  • Copy of the specimen signature of the authorized signatories issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. In the case of personal sponsorships, a copy of the sponsor’s identity card is required for signature comparison.
  • Copy of the passport of the foreign resident, who shall be visited (to verify the relationship degree).
  • A letter of undertaking in which the sponsor declares that he shall be responsible for the visitor during his visit to Oman, and must mention his relationship with that visitor.

Oman Visa Faq?

It will take anywhere between 2-15 days for your Oman visa to get processed.

Only people between the age of 21-60 years are eligible to find a job in the country provided they have the correct visa. Your employer has to sponser your visa.

No. This e-visa cannot be changed to a work visa.

Yes. The applicant must be outside Oman at the time of application.

If you are not a citizen of one of the countries eligible for an Omani e-visa, but your spouse or child is, you can apply for the online travel permit and visit the Sultanate, as long as the G1 national travels with you.

In other words, spouse eligibility is extended to the other half of the couple, providing that the couple is not traveling to Oman separately.

If you are a GCC resident: you can travel using (GCC resident tourist visa) if you’re the main traveler with an approved profession, or if you’re the companion of the main traveler.

If you don’t have a residency in GCC, then you’ll have to apply for the Dubai/Oman joint visa applied through one of Oman’s embassy offices or via tourist travel agencies and can enter through the airport or Hatta Border and visa duration has to be valid for at least 21 days pre-entry to Oman. For more info visit Oman police website.

At entry, you must show that you have a valid hotel booking in Oman and a return ticket, in addition to the e-visa and valid passport.

Yes. If a visitor overstays more than the 1 month allowed, there is a fine of 26 USD per day.

All travelers including children must have a valid visa to travel to Oman.

If your application is not approved it will be referred to the nearest overseas mission or embassies for further assistance.

The local citizens are not allowed to guarantee a foreigner’s stay with e-visa/ETA. Foreigners must apply for e-visa/ETA either by themselves.

If you have the citizenship of the local country, you can use it to enter instead of applying for e-visa/ETA. If you have dual citizenship of other countries, you can use any citizenship in our eligible country list.

If your passport with your admission stamp is lost or stolen, you must get them replaced immediately.

Enquiry for Oman Visa
No Hidden Charges
No Security Deposit
Simple Application Form
100% Visa Approval Assurance.
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - Oman Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways