Kenya Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

Kenya Visa Fee | Apply Kenya Visa Online

Apply Kenya Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee
90 Days Visa Single Entry Visa Single Entry 90 Days 90 Days 3 - 5 Days 77.0USD
3 Days Visa Transit Visa Single Entry 72 Hours 72 Hours 3 - 5 Days 47.0USD

About Kenya Visa

Have you ever adopted a baby elephant or had breakfast with a giraffe? Most probably not. Well, visiting the country of Kenya can let you do this in its famous "David Sheldrick Wildlife Trust". Known mainly for its rainforest, wildlife, and nature on a whole, Kenya’s culture and people draw thousands of tourists from all over the world every year. Apart from being home to exquisite species, it is also home to beautiful Savannahs and soothing beaches. If you are a foodie by any chance, do eat their delicious fish delicacies which are a major part of their local cuisine. Visiting the country is nothing short of a once in a lifetime experience and everybody should go at least once. If you do not come from one of their visa-exempt countries, you can go for an e-visa provided your country is eligible. This will help you get your visa in advance and there will be no anxiety involved. Other options include visa-on-arrival and getting a visa from their diplomatic mission, though they are a bit more complicated than an e-visa.

Citizens of the following countries can get a e-visa.
Albania Algeria Andorra Angola Antigua & Barbuda Argentina
Australia Austria Bahrain Bangladesh Belarus Belgium
Benin Bhutan Bolivia Bosnia & Herzegovina Brazil Bulgaria
Burkina Faso Cambodia Canada Cape Verde Central African Republic Chad
Chile China Colombia Comoros Congo Brazaville Costa Rica
Croatia Cuba Czech Republic Denmark Djibouti Dominican Republic
Democratic Republic of Congo Ecuador Egypt El Salvador Estonia Equatorial Guinea
Finland France Gabon Georgia Germany Greece
Greenland Guatemala Guinea Guinea-Bissau Guyana Haiti
Honduras Hong Kong Hungary Iceland India Indonesia
Iran Ireland Israel Italy Japan Jordan
Kazakhstan Kyrgyzstan South Korea Kuwait Laos Latvia
Liberia Liechtenstien Lithuania Luxembourg Macedonia Madagascar
Ivory Coast Marshall Islands Malta Mauritania Mexico Moldova
Monaco Mongolia Montengro Morocco Mozambique Myanmar
Nepal Netherlands New Zealand Nicaragua Niger Nigeria
Norway Oman Pakistan Palau Panama Paraguay
Peru Philippiness Poland Portugal Qatar Romania
Russia Sao Tome & Princippe Saudi Arabia Serbia Slovakia Slovenia
Spain Sri Lanka South Sudan Sudan Suriname Sweden
Switzerland Taiwan Thailand Timor Leste Togo Tunisia
Turkey Turkmenistan United States of America Ukraine United Arab Emirates United Kingdom
Uruguay Uzbekistan Vatican City Venezuela Vietnam Yemen

Kenya Visa Types

Types of Kenya Visa

Single Entry Visa

It is the typical visa to go to Kenya punctually for a tourist, professional or family visit. It allows entering once in the country for a maximum duration of 90 days. The date of your trip must start no more than 3 months after the issuance of your visa.

Multi Entry Visa

This type of visa is granted for several trips to Kenya. It is especially suitable for those who wish to travel several times in the country over a short period of time or for tourists who wish to make excursions to neighboring countries before returning to Kenya.

East Africa Tourist Visa

This visa, issued by a convention between three countries, allows with a single visa to travel to Rwanda, Uganda, and Kenya. This is a multiple entry visa valid for a maximum stay of 90 days. It costs US$ 101 and can be obtained at the embassies of Kenya if you start your trip in Kenya, of Uganda if you start your trip in Uganda or online on the Rwanda e-visa website if you start your trip in Rwanda.

E-Visa

It is the simplest and the fastest way to get your visa. Citizens of the eligible nationalities can, within a few minutes, complete their application and pay their visa fees on the dedicated website. Only standard single entry visas, transit visas, and courtesy visas are eligible for e-visa. With your scanned photo, your passport and your credit card you can obtain your visa by clicking here.

Tourist Visa

A lot of people enter Kenya with the sole purpose of discovering the secrets of the country and witnessing the rich wildlife can apply for a tourist visa. All private reasons come under the same. You can stay for a maximum of 90 days with a tourist visa and your passport has to be valid for a minimum of 6 months beyond your stay in the country.

Business Visa

Kenya is also visited by businessmen and job professionals who are looking to expand their business, represent their company or indulge in some other work-related activity. The institute or organization you will be visiting has to issue a letter to the authorities stating the reason and duration of your stay in the country.

Transit Visa

Issued to persons connecting through Kenya to other destinations for a period not exceeding 72 hours it allows to leave the airport for this duration. Those connecting flights directly without leaving the airport don't need to apply for transit visas.

Visa On Arrival

If you have not had the time or opportunity to obtain your visa online, you can complete these formalities upon arrival at JKIA. Travelers attention is drawn to the fact that the E-visa allows border checks to be passed more quickly.

Documents required for Kenya visa

Kenya Visa Document Requirements.

  • Original Valid passport for 6 months from the date of arrival. + Old passports.With at least 1 blank page in the passport.
  • 1 recent photo: 35X45mm, white background matt finish, 80% face size.
  • Hotel Bookings.
  • A Return ticket.

Photo Requirements

  • Do not take a photograph of or scan the photo in your passport.
  • Must be taken within the past 6 months, showing your current appearance.
  • Must be in color.
  • Must show your full face, front view with a plain white or off-white background.
  • Must be taken in normal street attire. Uniforms should not be worn in photographs except religious attire that is worn daily.
  • Do not wear a hat or headgear that obscures the hair or hairline.
  • If you normally wear prescription glasses, a hearing device, wig or similar articles, they should be worn for your picture.
  • Dark glasses or nonprescription glasses with tinted lenses are not acceptable unless you need them for medical reasons. A medical certificate may be required.

Kenya Visa Faq?

After the initial days allocated by the immigration control at the port of entry have elapsed, you renew your visa at the Immigration Headquarters in Nairobi. The maximum number of days a visitor may stay in Kenya is 6 months.

No, you are not permitted to apply in that case. As a general rule, your passport needs to have at least 6 months of validity from the date of entry.

Yes, when your visa is used or expired you need to apply for another visa in order to travel to Kenya again.

Every person who is from a country that requires a visa is obligated to pay the visa fee and process an e-visa separately.

Yes, we will send you your payment invoice, which can be used to travel even if you don't have your e-visa on hand.

The Kenyan transit visa is only required and issued to persons connecting through Kenya to other destinations (period not exceeding 72hrs).

Those connecting flights directly without leaving the airport (international connections) do not need to apply for transit visas.

There are only some designated airports, seaports, and land borders.

Yes, you can. However, there are only some designated entrances permitted for Kenyan e-visa.

In the case of Kenya, you can get more information by clicking here. It is the responsibility of each passenger to check these regulations before traveling to the selected destination.

The immigration officer at the airports verifies the Kenya e-visa on their system. However, we highly recommend clients to keep a copy of their e-visa on their electronic device or preferably print it out. This is especially important in case there is a system failure at the point of entry.

If you are in Kenya and wish to extend your stay, you may apply for an extension at the Immigration Headquarters in Nairobi. Note that the maximum number of days a visitor may stay in Kenya is 6 months.

No, at this time the East Africa tourist visa is not offered by the Kenyan government as an e visa. You would need to apply using the stamped Kenyan visa option.

If you enter Kenya regardless of the travel time you will need to obtain a visa to Kenya.

Enquiry for Kenya Visa
No Hidden Charges
No Security Deposit
Simple Application Form
100% Visa Approval Assurance.
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - Kenya Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways