Suriname Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

Suriname Visa Fee | Apply Suriname Visa Online

Apply Suriname Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee
60 Days Visa Tourist Visa Single Entry 60 Days 60 Days 72 Hours 70.0USD
60 Days Visa Tourist Visa Multiple Entry 60 Days 60 Days 72 Hours 70.0USD
90 Days Visa Tourist Visa Multiple Entry 1 Year 90 Days 72 Hours 235.0USD
90 Days E-Tourist Card Tourist Visa Single Entry 90 Days 90 Days 72 Hours 65.0USD
90 Days Multiple Visa Tourist Visa Multiple Entry 3 Years 90 Days 72 Hours 240.0USD
60 Days Visa Business Visa Multiple Entry 60 Days 60 Days 72 Hours 85.0USD
90 Days Visa Business Visa Multiple Entry 2 Years 90 Days 72 Hours 385.0USD

About Suriname Visa

Not many people have heard of Suriname, a small country located in South America but those who have, know of its Dutch architecture, dense rainforests, and diverse cultures. If you are a wildlife enthusiast, you can head to Brownsberg Nature Park, which not only has beautiful waterfalls but also offers a chance for bird watching. Fort Zeelandia is nothing short of a haven for people who love royalty and architecture. With it offering tours around the colonial palace and a museum, it is the perfect place to calm your curious soul. Central Suriname Nature Reserve, Brokopondo Reservoir and Big pan are other natural gems of the places, each offering its visitor something unique. Voltzberg, on the other hand, is a granite monolith and has great rainforest views in store for you. Coming to the architecture of the country, Saint Peter and Paul Cathedral, Paramaribo and Jules Wijdenbosch bridge will leave you, to say the least. While the latter is an example of modern architecture, the former is a landmark wooden cathedral built in the 1800s. Kamisama and Fort Nieuw-Amsterdam are other places you can visit whilst you are in Suriname. All tourists are supposed to have a visa unless they come from one of the visa-exempt countries. Visas can be obtained from your nearest Surinamese embassy or alternatively, you can also go for a visa on arrival, which is an option for some countries.

Citizens of the following countries does not need an e-visa.
Antigua & Barbuda Argentina Aruba Bahamas Barbados Belize
Brazil Dominica Grenada Guyana Hong Kong Israel
Jamaica Japan Malaysia Montserrat Philippiness Russia
Saint Kitts & Nevis Saint Lucia Saint Vincent & Grenadines Saint Martin Serbia South Korea
Trinidad & Tobago          
Citizens of the following countries need an E-Tourist Card
Austria Belgium Bolivia Canada Chile China
Colombia Costa Rica Cuba Czech Republic Denmark Dominican Republic
Ecuador El Salvador Estonia Finland France Germany
Greece Gautemala Honduras Hungary Iceland India
Indonesia Italy Latvia Liechtenstien Lithuania Luxembourg
Malta Mexico Netherlands Nicaragua Norway Panama
Paraguay Peru Philippiness Portugal Serbia Singapore
Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden Switzerland Turkey
United Arab Emirates United Kingdom United States of America Uruguay Venezuela  
Mostly Visited Countries to Suriname.
Suriname visa for Netherlands Suriname visa for French Guiana Suriname visa for France
Suriname visa for United States Suriname visa for China Suriname visa for Dominican Republic

Suriname Visa Types

Types of Suriname Visa

Tourist Visa

Want to see the architecture of Suriname? Wish to witness the different animals and birds in rainforests? Looking forward to meeting your family and friends in the country? All these reasons point towards your need for a tourist visa. Your passport has to valid for a minimum of 6 months beyond your stay in the country. It is quite hassle-free to get this visa because of its immense popularity.

Business Visa

Professionals or businessmen visiting Suriname for the purpose of representing their company, attending a meeting, finalizing a deal with a local company, need a business visa. It doesn’t allow you to gain employment in the country and the institute you will be visiting has to be informed in advance since they might have to issue a letter to the authorities stating the reason and duration of your stay.

Documents required for Suriname visa

Suriname Visa Document Requirements.

  • Passport cover page
  • Passport bio page
  • Itinerary (please note not a ticket)
  • Accommodation Reservation - Hotel/apartment reservation (in case of accommodation at the family residence, provide address and tel.no.)
  • Photograph size 3x4 cm
  • Letter of Invitation of the Guarantor in Suriname (not required for Transit Visa)
  • Copy of ID Card of the Guarantor in Suriname (not required for Transit Visa)

Business Visa Document Requirements

  • An extract from the Chamber of Commerce of the inviting company in Suriname.
  • An official invitation letter from the business partner/ company in Suriname.
  • A copy of the return ticket

Suriname Visa Faq?

If you opt for a visa on arrival, you can stay in the country of Suriname for a maximum of 2 months.

Although it is possible to apply as a family, each application is analyzed separately. If your e-visa or e-tourist card was denied, you can reapply for another e-visa or e- tourist card (but the rest of your family can travel).

Yes. All applicants, including children and infants, must have a visa to enter Suriname.

Yes, the e-visa fee is the same for infants, minors, and adults.

If you are not the parent with "sole" custody of the child, you will have to request the court of justice to grant "permission in absence of the father". If you have joint custody, you may present an official document stating such and apply for the visa on your own.

No, if you can prove that you have "sole" custody of the child. With an official document supporting this, you may apply for a visa without the father's permission.

Yes, you need to prove through an official document that you were never married and that you legally have sole custody of the children.

Only if you legally have sole custody of the children. In any other case, you will need the permission of their mother.

If you can prove that you have officially have joined custody, you do not need her permission for a visa.

No, your passport has to be valid at least (minimum) 6 months on arrival. You may travel on an emergency passport with a validity of 6 months.

Yes, if legally married. In that case, you may also stay in Suriname for a maximum of 6 months. No. if you are not married by law. In that case, your partner may stay in Suriname for a maximum of 90 days.

No that is prohibited. You can only apply for one card per person per journey.

Nationals from Caricom countries may stay in Suriname for 6 months without a visa.

Enquiry for Suriname Visa
No Hidden Charges
No Security Deposit
Simple Application Form
100% Visa Approval Assurance.
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - Suriname Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways