India Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

India Visa Fee | Apply India Visa Online

Apply India Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee
180 Days Visa Tourist Visa Multiple Entry 5 Years 180 Days 3 - 5 Days 25.0USD
180 Days Visa Business Visa Multiple Entry 5 Years 180 Days 3 - 5 Days 25.0USD
3 Days Visa Transit Visa Single Entry 14 Days 3 Days 3 - 5 Days 25.0USD

About India Visa

The second largest country in the world is also arguably one of the most diverse ones. The places you can visit here are limitless and India will make you want to keep coming back for more. Apart from one of the seven wonders of the world, Taj Mahal in Agra, visit Varanasi to feed your religious and spiritual soul and if royalty is what you want to experience, the state of Rajasthan will not disappoint you for a second. Though India is not thought of as a place to party, Goa's beaches and parties defy this notion and India's own "Paradise on earth" Kashmir is known not only for its pristine mountains but also for its extremely hospitable people. If you are a citizen of Maldives, Nepal or Bhutan, you do not need a visa to enter India if you are visiting it for less than 90 days. Others can apply for an e-visa, visa on arrival or get it beforehand from their nearest Indian embassy. Citizens of China and Japan can get a visa-on-arrival while citizens of around 166 countries can apply for an e-visa.

Indian e-Visa facility is available for nationals of following countries/territories
Albania Andorra Angola Anguilla Antigua & Barbuda Argentina
Armenia Aruba Australia Austria Azerbaijan Bahamas
Barbados Belgium Belize Bolivia Bosnia & Herzegovina Botswana
Brazil Brunei Bulgaria Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Union Republic
Canada Cape Verde Cayman Island Chile China China- SAR Hongkong
China- SAR Macau Colombia Comoros Cook Islands Costa Rica Cote d'lvoire
Croatia Cuba Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Djibouti
Dominica Dominican Republic East Timor Ecuador El Salvador Eritrea
Estonia Fiji Finland France Gabon Gambia
Georgia Germany Ghana Greece Grenada Guatemala
Guinea Guyana Haiti Honduras Hungary Iceland
Indonesia Ireland Israel Italy Jamaica Japan
Jordan Kazakhstan Kenya Kiribati Kyrgyzstan Laos
Latvia Lesotho Liberia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg
Madagascar Malawi Malaysia Mali Malta Marshall Islands
Mauritius Mexico Micronesia Moldova Monaco Mongolia
Montenegro Montserrat Mozambique Myanmar Namibia Nauru
Netherlands New Zealand Nicaragua Niger Republic Niue Island Norway
Oman Palau Palestine Panama Papua New Guinea Paraguay
Peru Philippines Poland Portugal Qatar Republic of Korea
Republic of Macedonia Romania Russia Rwanda Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Lucia
Saint Vincent & the Grenadines Samoa San Marino Senegal Serbia Seychelles
Sierra Leone Singapore Slovakia Slovenia Solomon Islands South Africa
Spain Sri Lanka Suriname Swaziland Sweden Switzerland
Taiwan Tajikistan Tanzania Thailand Tonga Trinidad & Tobago
Turks & Caicos Island Tuvalu UAE Uganda Ukraine United Kingdom
Uruguay USA Uzbekistan Vanuatu Vatican City-Holy See Vietnam
Zambia Zimbabwe        

Important Links:

Mostly Visited Countries to India.
India visa for Russia India visa for Australia India visa for Germany India visa for United States India visa for United Kingdom
India visa for Canada India visa for Malaysia India visa for Sri Lanka India visa for France  

India Visa Types

Types of India Visa

Tourist Visa

Those planning to visit India for a vacation or for meeting their friends and family need a tourist visa. For this, you will require an invitation from whoever you will be visiting or show your hotel bookings. Apart from this, your passport has to be valid for at least 6 months beyond your period of stay.

Business Visa

If you are going to India for a business meeting or for representing your company, you can apply for a business visa. The institute or organization you will be visiting during your period of stay has to send you an invitation letter stating the reason for your visit and its duration.

Transit Visa

Persons transiting through India by the land/river to a third country will be issued transit visa subject to production of the ticket and valid visa for the third country.

Documents required for India visa

India Visa Document Requirements.

  • Visa application form.
  • The digital photograph to be uploaded along with the visa application should meet the following - The height and width of the photo must be equal. Photo should present full face, front view, eyes open.
  • Passports must have a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of application with at least two blank pages.
  • Proof of renunciation of Indian citizenship.
  • Copy of naturalization certificate.
  • Proof of address.
  • For Minor: Photocopy of birth certificate.

Business Visa Documents

  • Copy of business card.
  • Any letter of invitation if applicable from Indian parties which wish you conduct the business (optional).

The digital photograph to be uploaded along with the Visa application should meet the following requirements:

  • Format - JPEG 
  • Size: Minimum 10 KB , Maximum 1 MB
  • The height and width of the Photo must be equal.
  • The photo should present full face, front view, eyes open and without spectacles
  • Center head within frame and present full head from the top of hair to bottom of the chin
  • The background should be plain light colored or white background
  • No shadows on the face or on the background
  • Without borders
  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details
  • Format -PDF 
  • Size: Minimum 10 KB, Maximum 300 KB

India Visa Faq?

Yes , there are three different types of e-visas for India and you need to select the one which corresponds to your need and situation.

The fees will depend on the passport of which country you are holding.

It will depend. India will require proof of yellow fever vaccination if you are arriving from a country with risk of yellow fever.

The e-Visa is not available for Diplomatic/Official passport holders or Laissez-passer travel document holders. This also includes applicants holding an emergency/limited passport.

No. The e-visa can only be used at the following airports: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar , Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Port Blair , Pune, Tiruchirapalli , Varanasi , Thiruvananthapuram and Visakhapatnam .

 

And 5 seaports:

 

Cochin, Goa, New Mangalore, Mumbai and Chennai 

Many of them travel around the region while volunteering in India for extended periods on tourist visas. A person coming for voluntary work can apply for ‘Employment (E)’ Visa. Tourist visa is not the appropriate visa in such cases.

The gap of two months between two visits on a tourist visa will apply to nationals of Afghanistan, China, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan origin and stateless persons.

No. All travelers who wish to apply online for their India visa need to have a valid passport document.

If you have a refugee travel document, then you need to contact the nearest Indian Consulate to apply.

E-Visa is applied and received online. You don’t need to submit a passport or any documents. 

On the other hand, you need to contact to embassy of India in your country and submit all required documents to get India visa. 

You also have to wait about weeks for having traditional visa instead of few days as e-visa.

No. The Indian e-visa is only available for a maximum of two times in calendar year (January to December).

Yes you can travel with your old passport (with Indian visa) and new valid passport as long as your visa and passport are both are valid.

It is optional to transfer your valid visa to a new passport.

The validity of an existing visa does not expire if you acquire a new passport (if the old passport has expired or is damaged), as long as your particulars and nationality have not changed. You, as the visa holder, can travel carrying your old passport with a valid Indian visa along with your new passport.

Spouse and children of a person of Indian origin (PIO) traveling to India to visit family or for tourist-related reasons have the option to apply for a tourist visa.

No. If you are B1/B2 visa holders then you cannot apply for the Indian visa from the USA. If you want to travel to India, then you need to apply for Indian visa from your home country.

Holders of a ‘blue book’ issued by the US government should select their nationality as ‘USA’ in living country.

No. If you are an Indian origin and surrendered your Indian passport and your spouse is of Pakistan origin then, neither your spouse nor your children can apply for an "Entry Visa".

Minor applicants whose parents hold an Indian passport can apply for entry visa. However, the parents need to submit a self-attested letter along with the visa application stating their reason for not holding any valid US visa.

It is advisable that you always travel with the type of visa that is most appropriate for your travel purpose. Immigration officials may deny your entry into India if the type of visa does not match the purpose of the visit.

Enquiry for India Visa
No Hidden Charges
No Security Deposit
Simple Application Form
100% Visa Approval Assurance.
Related Articles
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - India Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways