Laos Visa

4.5 1500 Reviews
  • Normal 3-4 Working Days
  • Easy Documentation
  • Secure Online Transaction
  • 24x7 Customer Support
  • Fast Forward Visa Service
  • Track Your Visa Status Online

Laos Visa Fee | Apply Laos Visa Online

Apply Laos Tourist Visa Application Online.
Type of Visa Visa Category No. of Entry Visa Validity Stay Validity Processing Time Visa Fee
30 Days Visa Tourist Visa Single Entry 60 Days 30 Days 72 Hours 82.0USD

About Laos Visa

Situated next to Thailand, Laos is a southeast Asian country, most famous for its unique tribal culture, monasteries and French influence on its architecture and lifestyle. Kuang Si Falls is truly a natural wonder with 3-tiered waterfalls which you can access by walkways and bridges and Pak Ou caves are visited by tourists from all over the world owing to its mesmerizing caves and traces of Buddhism. Patuxai, on the other hand, is a war memorial with traditional carvings. Laos has numerous stupas and Buddhist temples but perhaps the best of them is Pha That Luang which is multi-layered. Nature lovers head straight to Mount Phousi for hiking and Bolaven Plateau to see its wonderful waterfall. Laos is often heavily overlooked as a tourist spot probably due to its popular neighbor, Thailand but if you visit the country you will want to come back for sure. Citizens of 15 countries do not need a visa to enter Laos while others can opt for a visa-on-arrival,e-visa or get it from their nearest Laotian diplomatic mission. E-visa is the fastest way and you are recommended to go for it if your country is eligible for the same.

Citizens of the following countries does not need an e-visa.
Afghanistan Algeria Bangladesh Brunei Burundi Cambodia
Cameroon Congo Congo Brazaville Cote D'ivoire Ghana Indonesia
Japan Jordan Lesotho Liberia Libya Luxembourg
Malaysia Mongolia Mozambique Myanmar Nauru Niger
Nigeria Pakistan Philippiness Russia Senegal Sierra Leone
Singapore South Korea Suriname Swaziland Switzerland Syria
Tonga Thailand Vietnam Zambia Zimbabwe  
Mostly Visited Countries to Laos.
Laos visa for China Laos visa for United States Laos visa for France
Laos visa for United Kingdom Laos visa for Germany Laos visa for Australia

Laos Visa Types

Types of Laos Visa

Tourist Visa

If you are somebody who is visiting Laos for vacationing, meeting your friends and family or some other personal purpose, you can apply for a tourist visa. You will need your hotel bookings or an invitation letter from whoever you will be staying at, for the authorities to check.

Business Visa

For people going to Laos for a business meeting, representing their company or other business purposes, a business visa is apt. Your passport has to be valid for at least 6 months beyond stay and the institute or organization you will be visiting has to issue a letter stating the reason and duration of your stay.

Documents required for Laos visa

Laos Visa Document Requirements.

  • Valid passport with remaining validity of at least 6 months from the date of your entry
  • Two blank pages on your passport (Lao visa stamp takes up a whole page, plus there has to be space for immigration stamps too)
  • Two recent photographs (3cmx4cm), in color, front view and with a plain/light background
  • Duly filled Visa Application Form with one photograph attached;
  • Visa fee (amount depends on your nationality and where you apply)
  • A copy of your itinerary

Photo Requirements

Your photo must be:

  • Sized 4 x 6 cm.
  • In color.
  • Taken within the last 6 months.
  • With no shadows.
  • With a plain white background.
  • You must face the camera in the photo.
  • Have a neutral expression.
  • Have both eyes open.

Laos Visa Faq?

You are currently required to print out the e-visa approval letter and present it to the Immigration Officer.

A general Laotian visa requires you to visit the country within 2 months of the date of issue and is applicable only for one entry.

Yes, you can reapply. Please ensure you submit the completed documents.

There will be a special lane for e-visa service at the arrival ports.

Currently, e-visa is available at 2 ports in Laos namely:

1) Wattay International Airport

2) Lao-Thai Friendship Bridge I

All visitors need to have a passport valid for more than 180 days from the date of arrival. If your passport validity is less than 180 days, you must renew or apply for a new passport before you can apply for e-visa.

Yes, all applicants including children and infants must have a visa to enter the Lao PDR.

Enquiry for Laos Visa
No Hidden Charges
No Security Deposit
Simple Application Form
100% Visa Approval Assurance.
What Our Customer Say's About Tourist Visa Online

Tourist Visa Online for - Laos Visa

100% Lowest Visa Fee

No need to visit embassy or consulates,save your money when applying with us !

Express Visa Services

Get E visa in less than 48 hours

Track Visa Status Online

Track your visa online by providing your visa reference number

100% secure payment

We process our visa fee through highly secured payment gate ways